PD B86317 June 30, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B86317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Holly Brown, Import Specialist Nordstrom P. O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated June 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4888DT121, is a man's fully-lined shirt-styled jacket that is manufactured from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening that is secured by six button closures. The garment has a pointed collar; long sleeves with single button cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The front of the jacket features a chest pocket, a small change pocket, and two pockets located below the waist. The rear of the jacket features two panels sewn together lengthwise and two nine-inch back vents. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of wool or fine animal hair: other; men's. The rate of duty will be 51.9 cents per kilogram plus 20.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port