NY B86289 June 23, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B86289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Mr. Kenneth Ree Nohemy Customs Broker 11222 La Cienega Blvd. Suite 135 Inglewood CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene bags from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ree: In your letter dated May 16, 1997, on behalf of For Special Products you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polyethylene bags will be used as perm caps in beauty salons. The sample bag measures approximately 11 1/2 inches in height and 16 inches in width. The bags are of the same class or kind that are used to package merchandise. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene bags will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division