PD B86275 June 19, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 B86275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3040; 6209.20.1000 Ms. Howaida Thomas-Willett Vice President, Merchandising C.F.L. West 3185 "H" Airway Avenue Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of infants' and girls' woven dresses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Thomas-Willett: In your letter dated June 5, 1997, on behalf of Laura Ashley Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style PD900/1/2BC, is a dress constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric which contains two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The garment is sleeveless and features a round neckline, a partial front opening with four button closures, a gathered waist, two front patch pockets located above the waist, a four inch ruffle at the bottom of the garment, and ribbon trim on the pockets, at the bottom ruffle, and the back hanger loop. The garment will be imported in infants' sizes 6 to 18 months and girls' sizes 2 to 9 years. The applicable subheading for the dress in girls' sizes 2 to 9 years will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dress in infants' sizes 6 to 18 months will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: dresses. The rate of duty will be 12.4% ad valorem. The dress in girls' sizes 2 to 9 years falls within textile category designation 336 and in infants' sizes 6 to 18 months falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles