PD B86262 June 16, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B86262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Ronald M. Pigliacelli Deb Shops, Inc. 9401 Blue Grass Road Philadelphia, PA 19114 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottoms from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Pigliacelli: In your letter dated May 16, 1997, which was resubmitted June 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style Class 2031, which you describe as women's pajama bottoms, is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pull-on bottoms are ankle length and feature a drawstring waist and straight hemmed leg openings. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar article: other: of cotton: other.. The rate of duty will be 11.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 352. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles Seaport