NY B86260 July 18, 1997 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 B86260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Sally Berghauser The Paper Magic Group, Inc. P.O. Box 977 Scranton, PA 18501 RE: The tariff classification of four agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Berghauser: In your letter dated May 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding four agglomerated stone articles. Item #615751 "Polyresin Acrobat", Item #615752 "Polyresin Egg Rings", Item #615753 "Polyresin Floral Egg Holders" and Item #611517 "Old World Eggs" were submitted with your ruling request. Two of the items (#611517 and #615752) were sent to our laboratory for analysis. You indicated in your letter that each item is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of each article. Our laboratory has confirmed that the articles submitted for analysis consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the four agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division