NY B86230 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:2:221 B86230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4008.21.0000 Mr. Jerold L. Kausch CSI 510 Thatcher Avenue St. Louis, Missouri 63147 RE: The tariff classification of EPDM rubber sheet from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kausch: In your letter dated May 9, 1997, on behalf of Phoenix/Anjon Building Materials, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The EPDM rubber sheet will be imported in rolls and used as roofing material. The sheet is noncellular and does not contain any textile materials. The applicable subheading for the EPDM rubber sheet will be 4008.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets and strip of noncellular rubber. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division