NY B86229 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 B86229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.16.0085 Ms. Valerie Gayhart A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1670 Dolwick Drive Erlange, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a lock nut from Germany. Dear Ms. Gayhart: In your letter dated May 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Sachs Automotive of America. The sample you have submitted is a hex lock nut with a blue nylon insert. The nut is composed of steel and has a zinc and yellow chromate coating. You have stated that the nut will be used to attach piston rods to coils on BMW automobiles. The provision applicable to the submitted lock nut will be subheading 7318.16.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers... and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Nuts: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 0.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commmodity Specialist Division