NY B86227 June 23, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 B86227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0090 Mr. Anil Kapadia Renetex & Company 100 Glenwood Avenue, Suite E-4 Jersey City, NJ 07306 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative metallic tassels, from India. Dear Mr. Kapadia: In your letter dated June 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted which were not identified as to style or quality number. One silver in color and one gold sample was submitted. Both tassels measure about 7" in overall length and contain a loop for hanging. Contrary to what was stated in your letter, both tassels are composed of metallic yarns, not rayon man-made fibers. The two tassels are relatively similar in appearance, except the silver colored tassel has a "braided" loop for hanging while the gold sample contains a "cord" loop for hanging. The fringe emanates from a ball shaped figure in the gold tassel while the fringe extends from a knot-like structure from the silver tassel. The applicable subheading for the two tassels will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... tassels, pompons and similar articles, ... of other than cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division