NY B86212 June 27, 1997 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 B86212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3302.90.1050 Ms. Stephanie M. Cherubin P.O. Box 159 White Post, VA 22663-0086 RE: The tariff classification of Celessence Touch from United Kingdom Dear Ms. Cherubin: In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Celessence Touch is a synthetic encapsulate containing a fragrance emulsion. The emulsion consists of a fragrance, polymers and water which will be printed onto substrates. The fragrance can be tested by consumers by applying the substrate to the skin. The applicable subheading for Celessence Touch will be 3302.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of odoriferous substances with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry; other: containing no alcohol or not over 10 percent of alcohol by weight: other. The rate of duty will be 4 cents per kilogram plus 1.6 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division