NY B86211 August 1, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B86211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2925.20.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Amino guanidine sulfate (CAS # 996-19-0) from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Amino guanidine sulfate will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division