PD B86210 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:C:B8:I16 B86210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Angela Tumbarello Cyrk, Incorporated 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Hong Kong, China, Korea and/or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated June 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style MU3-08 has been submitted. Style MU3-08 is a man's jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric visibly coated on the inner surface with 450mm polyurethane. This garment features a full front zipper opening with a storm flap with four snap closures, long sleeves with a velcro tab tightening, a drawstring at the waist and bottom of the garment, a concealed hood with a drawstring, two pockets below the waist and two slant pockets above the chest. This jacket has a quilted lining with four ounces of polyfil. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys', of man-made fibers, other, anoraks. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style MU3-08 falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Hong Kong, China, Korea and/or Taiwan this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport