NY B86190 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B86190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Charles A. Rider Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sandwich box from China. Dear Mr. Rider: In your letter dated June 4, 1997, received in this office on June 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic sandwich box with a cover, a plastic spoon and fork, item #RSLB-03. The box is of the type principally used to store food in the home. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic lunch box with the plastic spoon and fork, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division