NY B86183 June 18, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B86183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800; 6116.93.8800; 6116.93.9400 Mr. Jason D. Zhang The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Zhang: In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Five glove samples were submitted for review. Style 9351/1 is a men's lined and insulated glove with an outer shell constructed of polyester fleece material. An inner waterproof barrier is sewn in the backside of the glove. The glove features an elasticized wrist, an open gauntlet cuff, a leather palm patch extending to the thumb and a hook and glasp. The glove does not possess necessary design features for use as a cross country ski glove, as it lacks reinforcement between the crotch of the thumb and forefinger. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the polyester fleece outer shell. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in a Ladies (style 2-9351) and juniors (style 9-9351) versions. Style 1025/1 is a men's lined and insulated cross country ski glove with an outer shell constructed of polyester fleece material. The glove features an elasticized wrist, an open gauntlet cuff, a PVC palm patch covering the crotch of the thumb and forefinger, and a hook and glasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the polyester fleece outer shell. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in a Ladies (style 2-1025) and juniors (style 9-1025) versions. Style 7505/1 is a men's glove with an outer shell constructed of polyester fleece material. The glove features an elasticized wrist, an open gauntlet cuff, a leather palm patch covering the crotch of the thumb and forefinger and "POLARIS" is embroidered across the backside knuckle area. The glove does not possess necessary design features for use as a cross country ski glove, as it lacks a hook and glasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the polyester fleece outer shell. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in a Ladies (style 2-7505) and juniors (style 9-7505) versions. Style 8004/1 is a men's lined and insulated glove with an outer shell constructed of polyester fleece material. Woven fabric comprises half of the backside of the glove with "FILA" embroidered vertically across the knuckle area. The glove features an elasticized wrist, an open gauntlet cuff, fourchettes, a 1" leather strip across the palm and a hook and glasp. The glove does not possess necessary design features for use as a cross country ski glove, as it lacks reinforcement between the crotch of the thumb and forefinger. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the polyester fleece outer shell. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in a Ladies (style 2-8004) and juniors (style 9-8004) versions. Style 9606/1 is a men's cross country ski glove with an outer shell constructed of polyester fleece material. The backside of the glove is lined and has a waterproof barrier. The glove features an partially elasticized wrist, an open gauntlet cuff, a PVC palm patch covering the crotch of the thumb and forefinger, a backside textile strap with a hook and loop closure and a hook and glasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the polyester fleece outer shell. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in a Ladies (style 2-9606) and juniors (style 9-9606) versions. The applicable subheading for styles 9351/1 and 7505/1 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 1025/1 and 9606/1 will be 6116.93.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 8004/1 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 9351/1, 7505/1 and 8004/1 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division