PD B86162 June 25, 1997 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B86162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Ms. Angela Tumbarello Cyrk, Incorporated 3 Pond Road Gloucester, Maryland m 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a men's woven jacket from Hong Kong, China, Korea and Taiwan Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated June 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # MU3-07, is a men's jacket having an outer shell composed of 100% nylon woven fabric coated with polyurethane. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure; a lining composed of man-made fibers; a stand-up collar with a hook and loop tab closure; long sleeves with hook and loop tighteners at the ends; half welt pockets with zipper closures located on the chest and below the waist; and a drawstring waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, China, Korea and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana