PD B86159 June 27, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B86159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030; 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3020; 4202.02.3030 Ms. Bernadette Daniels Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of evening bags, handbags, travel bags, and backpacks from India. Dear Ms. Daniels: In your letter dated June 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Barganza Inc., 320 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10001. Eight samples were submitted. All of these bags are composed of 100% viscose (rayon) velvet material and they are fully lined. Styles #3125 and #3127 are evening bags with nylon zipper closures and are carried by a braided shoulder strap. Style #3124 is an evening bag with a nylon zipper closure and a flap. Style #3126 is an evening bag with a braided drawstring closure and is carried by a braided shoulder strap. Style #3123 is a handbag with a velcro closure. This bag is carried by two self fabric handles. Style # 3121 is a backpack which features a self material drawstring closure and is designed to be worn on the back. Style #3120 is a travel bag which closes with a nylon zipper and is carried by a self fabric handle. Style #3122 is a travel bag which closes with velcro and is carried by two self fabric handles. Your samples will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading style #3124, #3125, #3126 and #3127, the evening bags of 100% viscose (rayon) velvet material, will be 4202.22.4030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with an outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #3123, the handbag of 100% viscose (rayon) velvet material, will be 4202.22.8050, HTSUSA, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #3121, the backpack of 100% viscose (rayon) velvet material, will be 4202.92.3020, HTSUSA, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles #3120 and #3122, the travel bags of 100% viscose (rayon) velvet material, will be 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030, 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3020 and 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport