NY B86141 June 10, 1997 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 B86141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030 Ms. Lori Rosario Metro Customs Brokers Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Suite 204 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of 10" tongs from China. Dear Ms. Rosario: In your letter dated June 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Acme International. The subject item, model #80142, is a 10" angle tongs. It lifts food at a comfortable angle for turning. The tong itself is grooved which holds food securely. The applicable subheading for the tongs will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools: kitchen and table implements and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division