NY B86136 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 B86136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Anthony D. Melendez Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle cargo bungeenet from Malaysia Dear Mr. Melendez: In your letter dated May 29.1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned (shown below) is a 40"L X 50"W, black and blue bungee cord with small, metal bands clamped around two strands of the cord at consistent intervals to create a "net" shape. There are fifteen, black, slidable, hard plastic hooks snapped onto the cord. The retail packaging you enclosed with the item state that the bungee cord is stretchable to 70"L X 88"W. You state that the function of the item is to "stabilize cargo which has been placed in an open area of a motor vehicle" and that it will be "marketed . . . for use in restraining loose articles specifically loaded onto small pick-up and trailer beds". You further state that the item will be imported into the U.S. through the Ports of Savannah, Ga.; Atlanta, Ga.; Columbus, Oh.; New York, N.Y.; Jersey City, N.J.; Los Angeles, Ca.; Kansas City, Ks.; Dallas, Tx.; Minneapolis, Mn.; Chicago, Il.; San Francisco, Ca.; and Detroit, Mi. The applicable subheading for the "on the Road" bungeenet (Item #0-826821-110) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other . The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division