NY B86135 July 1, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 B86135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Anthony D. Melendez Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disc visor organizer from China Dear Mr. Melendez: In your letter dated May 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned (shown below) is a 13"L X 5 "W, rectangular piece of soft cardboard covered with black PVC on the back and a sewn-on, black, cotton frontpiece. Two 5¬"L X 1"W, black, webbed, elastic bands are sewn into the cardboard on the back as well as a small, white fabric label marked, "MADE IN CHINA". The cotton front of the item has eleven, top-open pockets sewn into it; the bottom pocket has a rectangular, see-through piece of clear, soft plastic sewn into it. You state that the purpose of this item is to store compact audio discs and that the item is meant to slip over an automotive interior sun visor. You further state that this item will be imported into the U.S. through the Ports of Savannah, Ga; Atlanta, Ga; Columbus, Oh.; New York, N.Y.; Jersey City, N.J.; Los Angeles, Ca.; Kansas City, Ks.; Dallas, Tx.; Minneapolis, Mn.; Chicago, Il.; San Francisco, Ca.; and Detroit, Mi. The applicable subheading for the CD VISOR ORGANIZER (Code 37-42-93, Item #319BK) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division