NY B86129 June 17, 1997 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 B86129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0040 Mr. Rene T.A. van Schie Radisson Empire Hotel Room 218 44 West 63rd Street New York, NY 10023 RE: The tariff classification of a waffle cookie from The Netherlands Dear Mr. van Schie: In your letter dated May 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product consists of two round, thin, waffles, approximately three inches in diameter, with a sweet filling between them. The stated ingredients are flour, glucose, vegetable oil, sugar, butter, eggs, salt, lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, nutmeg, cinnamon, emulsifier, and butter flavor. The product will be put up for retail sale in clear plastic wrapping, eight or ten units to a package. The applicable subheading for the waffle cookie will be 1905.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, biscuits and other bakers' wares...sweet biscuits; waffles and wafers...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division