PD B86109 JUNE 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I17 B86109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven rayon blouse from India. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated June 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CSI Industries, Inc. The submitted sample, style 210-981009, is a woman's 100% rayon woven embroidered blouse that features short sleeves, a round neck, and a drawstring tightening below the bodice. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirtblouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport G. CARAMORE / JMC S: / BRANCH B - CST 263 / PD B86109.WPD K:TC: B K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC K Caramore Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge