PD B86087 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-61:I26 B86087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Donald Codignotto M.A.C. Shipping corp. 149-10 183rd Street POB 302 Jamaica, New York 11430 Re: The tariff classification of a women's wool knit cardigan Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated May 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Visual Apparel. The sample submitted is a women's knit cardigan, style number RDU 111. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The cardigan is made of a 100% wool knit fabric, which is constructed of more than 9 stitches per two centimeters. The garment features a full frontal opening with four large buttons for closure and long sleeves with folded-back cuffs. The garment does not have a collar nor side or back vents. The applicable subheading for the women's 100% wool knit cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Other: Women's and girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.7 % ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are not currently subject to quota restraints, but there are visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas