NY B86086 June 13, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B86086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.32.6020 Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene hose from India. Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated May 21, 1997, on behalf of Jain Irrigation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive literature of the hose were submitted with your letter. The hose is composed of polyethylene plastic, and will be used in drip and micro irrigation systems. The sample does not have any fittings, and the literature does not indicate that the hose will be imported with fittings. The sample and the literature indicate that the hose will be bound in coils at the time of importation. The applicable subheading for the hose will be 3917.32.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics...not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings, of polyethylene. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 3917.32.6020, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division