NY B86068 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:101 B86068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Ms. Catherine L. Schleiger THE A.W. FENTON COMPANY, INC. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, OH 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of automotive accessory lamps from China Dear Ms. Schleiger: In your letter dated May 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores Incorporated of Columbus, Ohio. The three items concerned (shown below) are different types of lamps which are powered by a 12-volt automotive interior cigarette lighter and intended for use as automotive accessories. [Auto HandLamp] The Auto Hand Lamp consists of a 1¬"H X "W, 15-watt light bulb in a black, plastic socket, which is enclosed by a 2¬"H X 1"W, silver metal housing with holes in three of its four sides; the housed bulb and socket are attached inside a 4"H X 1«"W, silver metal alligator clamp. A 26 ft.,black and white plastic-covered power cord is connected to the light socket-at the opposite end of the power cord is a bullet-shaped, metal power plug which is mostly covered with red and black hard plastic. [Fluorescent Auto Lamp] The Fluorescent Auto Lamp is an 8-watt, 12"L fluorescent light bulb enclosed in a clear plastic bulb housing with black, hard plastic end caps. Attached to one of the end caps is a black, hard plastic hook which swivels. Attached to the other end cap is a 15 ft., black and white plastic-covered power cord. The end of the power cord splits into three cords; one cord ends in a bullet-shaped, metal power plug which is mostly covered with red and black hard plastic and the other two cords end in metal alligator clamps-one covered by soft, black plastic and the other covered by soft, red plastic. These alligator clamps are intended to allow they lamp to light when the clamps are attached to automotive battery terminals. Also included is a 8 " black, plastic honeycombed stand which would allow the housed fluorescent light, when placed in the stand, to remain in an upright position. [Hi-Intensity Spotlight] The Hi-Intensity Spotlight is a light bulb encased in an ice cream scoop-shaped, black, hard plastic housing. There is a shiny, silver bulb frame surrounding the light bulb within the top, circular portion of the housing. The housing, itself, is 7 "H with the handgrip being 3 "H and the circular top portion being 4"H. Fitted into the back of the handgrip section of the housing is an on-off switch and attached to the bottom of the handgrip section is a 10 ft., red and black power cord with a bullet-shaped power plug covered mostly with red and black hard plastic. The applicable subheading for the Auto Hand Lamp (Item #MAA3483), Fluorescent Auto Lamp (Item #MAL3016), and Hi-Intensity Spotlight (Item #MAL3039) will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting . . . for . . . motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting . . . : Lighting equipment: For . . . vehicles . . . . The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division