NY B86050 June 6, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B86050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.31.0045 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 73R906-80 is a man's 65% wool and 35% rayon jacket with a 100% woven acetate lining. The garment features long sleeves with two functional side buttons at the cuff area, a notched collar, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure and a single breasted four button closure over the zipper. The jacket also has a flapped breast pocket, two flapped patch pockets below the waist and two inside breast pockets one of which is flapped with a button closure. The applicable subheading for style 73R906-80 will be 6211.31.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of wool or fine animal hair, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style 73R906-80 falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division