NY B86005 June 5, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 B86005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of D-Glucosamine HCL (CAS 66-84-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-Glucosamine HCL (Chemical Name - 2-Amino-2-Deoxyglucose Hydrochloride) which you have stated will be used as a vitamin supplement. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division