NY B86004 August 22, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.9100 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Dimethylaminopyridine (CAS 1122-58-3) from Japan and England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Dimethylaminopyridine (Chemical Name - N,N-Dimethyl-4-Pyridinamine) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division