NY B85979 June 18, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B85979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Mr. Darrel Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas, 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a knit ribbon from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated May 8, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a 4 inch wide decorative gold ribbon, style number 4319-4-10, which has a finished knit hem along each side. Each hem encloses a wire which provides stiffness to the ribbon. Further stiffness is provided by four additional evenly spaced wires running along the length of the ribbon. The ribbon is warp knitted open-work fabric with the appearance of one-inch square boxes running throughout to form diamond patterns. You state that the fiber content is 15% metalized yarn and 85% nylon. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. This ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division