NY B85949 July 21, 1997 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B85949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2845.90.0000 Mr. Richard H, McKannay, Jr. IOSFLEX USA P.O. Box 29475 San Francisco CA 94129 RE: The tariff classification of Iron Isotope No.57, Chromium Isotope No.50, Cadmium Isotope No.112, Ytterbium Isotope No.124 and Thallium Isotope No.203 from Russia Dear Mr. McKannay: In your letter dated May 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Iron Isotope No.57, Chromium Isotope No.50, Cadmium Isotope No.112, Ytterbium Isotope No.124 and Thallium Isotope No.203 will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division