NY B85936 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Crystal L. Osborne Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc. 157 Yesler Way - Suite 605 Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet and coin purse from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Osborne: In your letter dated May 20, 1997, on behalf of Customs Souvenir & Novelty Co., you requested a classification ruling for a wallet and coin purse. You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as "toy purses", which consists of a fully functional bifold wallet measuring approximately 5" x 3 3/4" x 1/2" in its folded position and a zippered coin purse measuring approximately 3" x 3" x 1 1/4". At the top of the coin purse is an affixed metal split key ring. Both items appear to be constructed of man-made textile materials. The wallet is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The interior features a billfold section, plastic card/ID holders and three pocket designed to contain other personal effects. The applicable subheading for the wallet and coin purse of man-made textile materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division