PD B85935 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 B85935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Eric T. Buchanan D. J.Powers Co., Inc. 35 Bernard Street Savannah, GA 31412-9239 RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Bag from Pakistan Dear Mr. Buchanan: In your letter dated May 20, 1997, on behalf of your client, Augusta Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is Style No. 385, Sailor Sling from Pakistan. The item is a rucksack type travel bag composed of cotton fabric. You have indicated that the bag measures approximately 12 inches x 8.5 inches x 18 inches (12"Lx8.5"Wx18"H). Also stated in your letter, the bag will be constructed from 12 oz. cotton canvas; 12 or 14 oz. washed cotton denim (light denim; or 12 or 14 oz. cotton denim (dark denim). It is secured by means of threaded through eyelets and a top draw-string closure. There is also a cork lock on the opposite side of the shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA