NY B85925 June 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B85925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The sample submitted, style 471-972187, is a women's outerwear jacket made from a 12-ounce stretch twill fabric comprised of 98% cotton, 2% other fiber. The jacket has a full-front opening with a five-button right-over-left closure. It has a pointed collar, a waistband with simulated adjustment tabs, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and pockets with buttoned flaps on each side of the chest. The jacket is hip-length and has interlaced strips of self-fabric on each sleeve from the shoulder seam to the cuff and on the upper back in a circular pattern. On the sleeves these inserts result in an open work pattern. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton, not knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division