NY B85898 June 18, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B85898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.10.8080 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea 1105 North Market Street, Suite 1044 Wilmington, DE 19899 RE: The tariff classification of knitted elastic ribbon from Switzerland Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated May 19, 1997 you requested a country of origin and tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed a sample retail package labeled with product code "031.015.10," containing several yards of 7 mm wide elastic material, which you state is 46% polyester and 54% rubber. It appears to be of knitted construction. You state that the material is produced and manufactured in Switzerland, then sent to Sweden to be packaged. The applicable subheading for the elastic ribbon will be 6002.10.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; of a width not exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread other; other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. There is not sufficient information to provide a ruling on the country of origin. In order to provide you with the rate of duty, we have assumed that the country of origin is Switzerland, because you state that it was produced and manufactured there. However, if you wish a ruling specifically on the country of origin, please submit a separate request and provide more details on where each of the manufacturing steps took place, and on where the source materials were made. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division