PD B85890 June 9, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B85890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated May 21, 1997, on behalf of your client, G-III Apparel, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style C97-205, is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven outer shell and a 100% polyester polar fleece lining. An interlining coated with 600mm. of polyurethane will be inserted between the outer shell and the lining rendering the garment water resistant. The garment features a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper closure, a double collar, one detachable with faux fur, long sleeves with one-button cuffs, two breast pockets, two pockets below the waist and a self-fabric belt. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woma'ns water resistant anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas-(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles Seaport