NY B85882 June 16, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B85882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9060 Ms. Sherrie Stevenson Vice President Client Services FPA Customs Brokers, Inc. 152-31 134th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434-3505 RE: The tariff classification of plug-in saver/charger from Taiwan Dear Ms. Stevenson: In your letter dated May 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Malsha Imports Inc., Plainview, New York. The merchandise is described as a cigarette lighter charger for use with a cellular phone. A sample was submitted and is marked as a plug-in saver/charger. It is designed to plug into a car cigarette lighter and charge off of the car battery. Information attached to the charger indicates that it is suitable for all Ni-Cd and Ni-Mh batteries. The applicable subheading for the plug-in saver/charger will be 8504.40.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters...[o]ther... [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 2.1%. You have also inquired about obtaining a ruling regarding the use of a trademark on the aforementioned article. This issue is being forwarded to our Headquarters Office for response. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division