NY B85875 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B85875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, L.P. Style 770116365-70 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 5 stitches per centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 10 stitches per centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a partial front opening with two button closures; a rib knit spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 770116365-70 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style 770116365-70 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division