PD B85843 June 9, 1997 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 B85843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Mr. Jireh Sund Jireh Sund Customhouse Broker 8840 Bellanca Avenue Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sund: In your letter dated May 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Markave Incorporated. The submitted sample, Style # I32211, is a women's cardigan composed of 52% rayon 34% wool 14% polyester finely knit fabric. The cardigan, which extends from the neck to just above the knees, features a full frontal opening with no means of closure and long sleeves. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style # I32211 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana