PD B85831 June 19, 1997 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Laura Boyce / 555 Classification Analyst The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit upper body garments to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated May 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated style numbers P370615WS and P370625WS, are women's upper body garments manufactured from a 60% wool, 40% acrylic fabric having six stitches per centimeter measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style number P370615WS is a fully lined, sleeveless pullover featuring shoulder straps measuring two and one-half inches in width at the tops of the shoulders, an arrangement of bugles and sequins at regularly spaced intervals over the outer surface of the garment, a five inch right side vent, and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style number P370625WS is a long-sleeved cardigan featuring a full frontal opening secured by four small plastic buttons, a V-neckline, an arrangement of bugles and sequins at regularly spaced intervals over the outer surface of the garment, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.7%, ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 438. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure