PD B85829 May 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD B85829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Asher Rubinstein Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Rubinstein: In your letter dated May 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The submitted sample, Style CT-663, is a woman's 100% cotton woven corduroy shirt. The garment features a full frontal opening with zipper closure, a collar, long sleeves with one button cuffs, 2 front slant pockets below the waist, non-functional tabs in the lower side seams which button to the back, and a back yoke. The straight bottom is hemmed. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC