PD B85828 June 16, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 B85828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a a woman's knitted vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 5452, is a woman's knitted vest of 100% cotton. The vest is sleeveless with a v-neck and full frontal buttoned opening. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia