PD B85827 June 9, 1997 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 B85827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030, 6110.30.3055 Mr. Michael Skidmore Tower Group International 115 Broad Street P.O. Box 192 Boston, MA 02101-3022 RE: The tariff classification of two women's wool knitted sweaters and a polyester knitted cardigan from Hong Kong or India Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated May 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Chadwick's of Boston. Your samples are returned as you requested. Two of the submitted samples, style numbers LF 107 and LF 108 are women's sweaters constructed of 100% wool which contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Style LF 107, which extends from the shoulders to the thigh area, has a stand up mandarin type of collar; long sleeves with a finished edge; a full six button frontal closure; two pockets below the waist and a finished bottom with side vents. Style LF 108 is a waist length sweater which features a v-neckline; a notched lapel; long sleeves with ribbed knitted binding; a full frontal opening which is secured by four buttons; two front pockets; and a finished bottom edge. The final sample, style B552, is a women's finely knitted cardigan which is constructed of 75% polyester, 25% acrylic fabric. The item extends to the waist and has a round neckline; a full frontal opening secured by six buttons; and long sleeves. 100% cotton trim finishes the neckline, placket, cuffs and bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for the Styles LF 107 and LF 108 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. The applicable subheading for Style B 552 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. Styles LF 107 and LF 108 fall within textile category designation 446. Style B552 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois