NY B85822 June 6, 1997 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 B85822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 6113.93.8800 Mr. Robert Gardenier M.E. Dey & Co. 5007 south Howell Ave. P.O. Box 37165 Milwaukee, Wisconsin RE: The tariff classification of a hooded face mask and glove mitt liners from Taiwan. Dear Mr.Gardenier: In your letter dated May 13, 1997, on behalf of HT Enterprises, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are a hooded face mask stated to consist of knit 90% acrylic and 10% polyester fleece fabric and glove and mitt liners stated to consist of 10% polyester and 90% polyester fleece. The hooded face mask is designed for protection for the head and face against cold weather while ice fishing, snowmobiling or skiing. The glove and mitten liners are used for additional insulation inside gloves and mittens for cold weather protection. The applicable subheading for the hooded face mask will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other. The duty rate will be 33.8 cents/kg + 12% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glove and mitten liners will be 6113.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The hooded face mask falls within textile category designation 659 and the glove and mitten liners 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division