NY B85803 June 5, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B85803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050, 6210.50.3000 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Freight Inc. 181 South Franklin Ave., Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of pvc mens pants and jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, received in our office on May 16, 1997, on behalf of Presidio, Int'l., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted for examination. The submitted samples are: Style H6J071 is mens pants consisting of 100% woven cotton with a polyvinylchloride and Polyurethane coating of cellular construction. The garment is designed as of five pocket jean style. Style H6N052PA is a mens suit-type jacket of consisting of 100% woven cotton with a polyvinylchloride and polyurethane coating of cellular construction. Style H6C099 is a mens jacket consisting of woven 100% cotton with a Polyvinychloride and Polyurethane coating of cellular construction. The jacket is designed with a full front snap closure, slash pockets at the hips, two breast pockets with a snap flap closure and a pointed collar. Style H6B061 is a mens jacket consisting of woven 100% polyester fabric with a polyurethane coating which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket is designed with a full front zippered closure, zippered pockets at the hips and a pointed collar. Style H6B053 is a mens jacket consisting of woven 66% polyester/34% cotton fabric and a polyvinylchloride and polurethane coating which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket feature a full front zippered closure, slash pockets at the hips and a stand up collar. The applicable subheading for Styles H6J701, H6N052PA and H6C099 will be 3926.20,9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles H6B061 and H6B053 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Divisionhe rate of duty