NY B85786 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 B85786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9706.00.0060 Mr. Michel Baghdassarians P.O. Box 351 2100 Montrose Ave. Montrose, CA 91020 RE: The admissibility and tariff classification of antique coins from Iran. Dear Mr. Baghdassarians: In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items to be imported are antique coins, which are 200 to 2,500 years old. They are made of gold, bronze and other non-precious metals. The applicable subheading for antique coins is 9706.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, other. The rate of duty is free. You have inquired as to whether the importation of the coins from Iran is allowable. Effective October 29, 1987, the importation of goods or services from Iran is prohibited and "no person' may finance...or otherwise service...any goods or services subject to the prohibitions." There are certain exceptions listed in the Regulations; please contact the Office of Foreign Assets Control, U.S. Department of the Treasury, 1331 G Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20220, telephone number (202) 622-2520 for details. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division