PD B85781 June 17, 1997 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 Attention: Kathy Redey RE: The tariff classification of x-country ski gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated May 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. You submitted a pair of "Eddie Bauer Windstopper" unisex gloves representing item # 014-1942, for our examination. They are made from a multi-layer material consisting of a breathable microporous membrane sandwiched between finely knit fleeced man-made fabric on either side. There is a leather palm patch and additional leather reinforcements over the inside of the thumb, index finger, and side panel. The gloves also incorporate a hook and clasp and elasticized capping around the wrist opening. The cumulation of features shows design for use in the sport of cross-country skiing The applicable subheading for item # 014-1942,"Eddie Bauer Windstopper" gloves, will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts... The rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.