NY B85766 June 18, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 112 B85766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.30.5050 Mr. Cyril Silberman Uni-Systems, Inc. 4600 Lake Road Minneapolis, MN 55422 RE: The tariff classification of a steel hangar door system from Finland Dear Mr. Silberman: In your letter dated May 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in your submission, this door system is a vertical lift type for use in aircraft hangars. It consists essentially of structural steel components, with some associated aluminum guide rails, plastic guide rollers, and an electric drive motor system which operates the door. The applicable subheading for the steel hangar door system will be 7308.30.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, other than of stainless steel. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division