NY B85765 June 18, 1997 CLA-2-93:RR:NC:1:119 B85765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.5000 Mr. Dietrich Apel New England Custom Gun Service, Ltd. RR 2 Box 122W Brook Road West Lebanon, NH 03784 RE: The tariff classification of rifle actions from Germany Dear Mr. Apel: In your letter dated May 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles to be imported are new Mauser style actions without barrel and new Mauser style actions with barrel installed. These actions will be used in various caliber hunting rifles. The applicable subheading for the rifle barreled actions and the non-barreled actions will be 9305.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304... of rifles... other [than stocks]. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division