NY B85721 June 18, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John D. Cooper Kipmik Products, Inc. P.O. Box 112255 Anchorage, AK 99511-2255 RE: The tariff classification of a "Best Buddy Bowl" from China or Thailand. Dear Mr. Cooper: In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Best Buddy Bowl" for pets. The bowl is made of nylon woven fabric and lined with a lighter weight nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 7 1/2 inches in diameter. Attached onto the side is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the "Best Buddy Bowl" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989,HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired on midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division