NY B85719 June 23, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B85719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton Sears, Roebuck and Co. Imports Dept. 733IMP 3333 Beverly Road, BC-204A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of knit garments from Taiwan, Hong Kong and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Item number 28724 is a men's garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit pile fabric containing more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; two slash pockets below the waist; and a fabric covered tunnel elastic waistband. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Item number 28721 is a men's garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit terry fabric containing more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with five button closures; a notched collar; short, hemmed sleeves; two patch pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Items 28724 and 28721 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests),and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys' The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Items 28724 and 28721 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division