NY B85712 June 20, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B85712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061 Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr. Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of boys' barn jackets from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Richardson: In your letter dated May 27, 1997, on behalf of Commerce Clothing Co., LLC, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned. Both jackets, styles GFGQ009 and GBGQ009, are boys' 100% cotton canvas jackets, which differ primarily from each other in that the former will be in sizes 4-7X and the latter will be in sizes 8-20. Each has a full-front opening with a four-button, left-over-right closure, patch pockets with flaps at the waist above which are slant pockets, a single patch pocket with a button closure on the left chest, a pointed collar with leather trim, long sleeves with a button closure, a quilted lining and a button-out liner of acrylic with quilting in the sleeves. Examination of the liners, which have no means of closure, indicates that they are not of a type that would be worn separately. The applicable subheading for the two jackets will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton, not knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. These jackets fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division