NY B85710 June 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B85710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000 Mr. David Lombard Worldview P.O. Box 720102 San Jose, CA 95272 RE: The tariff classification of a Hoop Suit from China. Dear Mr. Lombard: In your letter dated May 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Hoop Suit consisting of nylon fabric, covered with plastic material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The Hoop Suit is a cylindrical waterproof coverall, with two zippers and two steel bands. It is used in foul weather. The applicable subheading for the Hoop Suit will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division